POW/MIA

PRISONERS OF WAR
Click on a name to be taken to their web page

Staff Sergeant Richard Spencer Adams, Army Air Force, Germany
First Lieutenant William Henry Barnum, Army Air Force, Germany
First Sergeant James Lewis Beers; U.S. Army, Germany
Corporal Alexander Andrew Bellus; US. Army, Germany
Private First Class David Hughes Blackman; Army, Germany
Private First Class John Philip Blackman; Army, Germany
Technical Sergeant John Eugene Boisseau; Army Air Force, Germany
Sergeant Philip Adalard Bonenfant; U.S. Army, Germany
Private George Henry Britto; U.S. Army, Germany
Sergeant Sidney Clifford Brown; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Private Peter Bufithis; U.S. Army, Germany
Radioman First Class Robert Arthur Burt Jr.; U.S. Navy, Japan
Technical Sergeant Harvey Draper Cooke Jr.; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Sergeant Anthony A. D’Amato; U.S. Army, Germany
Sergeant Frederick De Finis; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Private First Class Joseph William Dudas Jr.; Army, Germany
Technician Fifth Grade James Michael Dunne, Army Air Force, Philippines
Technician Fifth Grade Edward William Franke, Army, Germany
Private First Class Thomas Joseph Gargiulo; U.S. Army, Germany
Corporal Francis Walter Hoyt, Army Air Force, Philippines
Private First Class Leroy Jerman Jr.; U.S. Army, Germany
Second Lieutenant Joseph William Kiska, Army Air Force, Germany
Sergeant George Allen Lang; U.S. Army, Germany
Corporal Albert J. Lawrence, Army Air Force, Philippines
Sergeant Charles Henry Liebe; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Arthur Patrick Maestro; U.S. Army, Germany
Staff Sergeant Lawrence Joseph Manzi; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Anthony Mastrianni; U.S. Army, Germany
Second Lieutenant Warren Roland Mudge; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Private First Class Walter Joseph Obuchowski; U.S. Army, Germany
Private Anthony Ogrinc; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Richard William Perry; U.S. Army, Germany
Sergeant Bramwell George Phillips; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Joseph Raguseo; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Gerhart “Dutch” Ristau; U.S. Army, Germany
Staff Sergeant Otis Jesse Ross; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Private Arthur Ashley Russell; U.S. Army, Germany
Private Nicholas Michael Russo; U.S. Army, Germany
Private Carlton John Schilcher; U.S. Army, Germany
Corporal John “Jack” James Slattery; U.S. Army, Germany
Private First Class Frank Pratt Smith; U.S. Army, Germany
Second Lieutenant Norman Solomon, U.S. Army Air Force, Japan
Private First Class Sydney Henry Steinberg; U.S. Army, Germany
First Lieutenant Donald Whitney Tuttle; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
Private First Class Venario John Uccellini; U.S. Army, Germany
Sergeant Edward Von Castelberg; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany
First Lieutenant Newton Clarence Wilbur; U.S. Army Air Force, Germany


MISSING IN ACTION
Click on a name to be taken to their web page
(names in bold are potentially recoverable)

WORLD WAR I

Chief Machinist’s Mate Willis Martin Goodrow; Navy; buried at sea

WORLD WAR II

Yeoman Anthony Frank Aquino; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Petty Officer First Class Alfred Francis Avery; Navy; Pacific
Lieutenant Junior Grade Andrew Stephen Beerwa; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Ensign Frank Harper Bissell Jr.; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Staff Sergeant Clayton Edward Broch; Army Air Force; at sea – North Sea
First Lieutenant Gordon Buck; Army Air Force; at sea – Mediterranean
Seaman Second Class Charles Norman Byington; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Seaman Second Class William Frederich Caldara; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Seaman Third Class William Dallas Cameron Jr.; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Second Lieutenant Frank Benjamin Cooper; Army Air Force; Germany
Petty Officer Second Class William Czinky; Navy; at sea – Atlantic
Staff Sergeant Anthony Frank DeBarardinis; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Second Lieutenant Donald Clive Delaney; Army Air Force; at sea – Pacific
Staff Sergeant Louis Salvatore Doddo; Army; Saipan Identified via DNA match on 11/3/2020; press release is HERE
Petty Officer Third Class Joseph Michael Dragan; Navy; Mediterranean
Technician Fifth Class James Michael Dunne; Army; Philippines – POW
Petty Officer Second Class Jacob Casper Durner Jr.; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Captain John Agnew Earle; Army Air Force; at sea – Pacific
Seaman Second Class Hobart Ford; Navy; at sea – North Sea
Sergeant Elmer Lester Frederick; unknown  
First Lieutenant Peter Robert Froelicher; Army Air Force; at sea – Mediterranean
Chief Pay Clerk John Kenneth Goral; Coast Guard; at sea – Atlantic
Petty Officer Allen Burkey Gregory Jr.; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Private First Class William Powell Holmes; Army; Germany
Corporal Albert J. Lawrence; Army Air Force; Philippines – POW
Fireman Third Class Thomas Moore Morgan; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Sergeant Jesse Nathaniel Olmstead; Army Air Force; at sea – Pacific
Seaman Second Class Robert Richardson Parks; Navy; at sea – Pacific
Seaman First Class Rocco George Pesacreta; Navy; at sea – Mediterranean
Staff Sergeant Everett Joseph Plummer; Army Air Force; China
Seaman Third Class John Rinko; Navy; at sea – Mediterraneanremoved on March 10, 2021 based on e-mail received from DPAA stating his remains were recovered and buried at sea. Will look for evidence in logs and cruise books for the USS Savannah.
Second Lieutenant Norman Philip Rosenfield; Army Air Force; Italy
Petty Officer First Class Charles Cucile Saperstein; Navy; at sea – Mediterranean
Staff Sergeant Anthony Joseph Schneider; Army Air Force; at sea – Pacific
Second Lieutenant Walter Delnor Sloat; Army; at sea – Mediterranean
Staff Sergeant Robert Murray Smith; Army Air Force; at sea – English Channel
First Lieutenant Donald Campbell Stevens; Army Air Force; at sea – Atlantic
Lieutenant Commander Alfred Guernsey Symonds Jr.; Navy; at sea – Pacific
First Lieutenant Joseph Edward Tierney; Army Air Force; at sea – Pacific
Staff Sergeant Robert Paul Valentik; Army Air Force; at sea – North Sea
Seaman First Class George Philip Van Alstyne; Coast Guard; at sea – Atlantic
Quartermaster Third Class Walton Bennett Vail; Coast Guard; at sea – Atlantic
Seaman First Class Robert Valentine Walter; Navy; at sea – Pacific

KOREAN WAR

Ensign George Alan Martin; Navy; at sea – Yellow Sea
First Lieutenant John Bernard McGuinness, North Korea

VIETNAM WAR

First Lieutenant Albert Michael Prevost; USMC; at sea – Gulf of Tonkin

%d bloggers like this: